« { Great New Software } | Main | { UDS Round 4 & Church } »

Comments

Donna Rafferty

Love your Idol review. I feel just the same....Chris should have won, and will be selling out concerts either on his own or with another band. I can't complain, since I didn't even try to vote.

Hey it's only TV, and the CD sales will be the true measure of talent.
Best part was that goofy Clay Aiken wannabe...the look on his face had me ROFL!!!

kari

I'm still in shock over the Prince showing....

The Gupster

You know I don't watch American Idol, 24 or any other TV show. Yes, that may make me anti-American, but I can't stomach current TV. I am a Cheers and Seinfeld type of guy.

BUT, I did hear that Taylor guy sing once. You are right, he's like Hootie and the Blowfish, just another bar band.

I don't like Meatloaf. All Meatloaf. Including the kind that comes out of an oven. No meatloaf for me.

Prince is old. It's almost sad. :(

As for as the other people, I have no idea who they are. I will never know who they are unless they sign with labels that carry Nine Inch Nails, Korn, System of a Down or Rob Zombie. Throw some Xhibit, DR.Dre and Ice Cube (no Eminem since he is played out) in there and you have a world class music selection. I expect to see some of these covers listed on your typelists.

Teresa

Are you in my thoughts?! :) BINGO on everything you've said about Idol. Taylor was never my favorite, neither was Katherine. And how sad am I? I missed Chris's duet with LIVE?!? OH MAN!! I was cringing at Meatloaf and the whole Clay thing was severely painful.....well, waiting for Chris's success to take off and next season! LOL :)

Suzanne

I will also be buying an Elliot Yamin CD when they come out....
His voice is awesome, and he's overcome so much to get where he ended up. Plus I hear from folks who live in Richmond that he's a very nice guy...

Dawn

LOL, your Idol review is right on my thoughts. . . .EXACTLY!!! Kind of glad Chris didn't make it to the final 2 though, could you imagine what cheesy song they would have picked for him, then he'd be tied to making an album of more of that same cheese, this way he can do his own thing.

Too bad he didn't wait for CBS' Rock Star, this season it's to find a lead singer for a new band including Tommy Lee, Jason Newsted (Metallica), and Gilby Clark (Guns-n-Roses). . . . that would have been more his atmosphere!! This show is better than Idol in my opinion, much better songs!!!

Sandra

I'll be the first to admit it here. I'm a Taylor fan. I don't know that I would dub myself as a part of the "soul patrol" but I love his voice and his qwirky style. And when he plays that harmonica, watch out! :) I have to admit that I love Chris too. I will probably buy both of their cd's. I don't really see why it has to be one or the other aside from the title of American Idol. Only one can wear that title, but that doesn't mean that they can't all sing and won't have great careers. It seemed to me that all of the guys were really happy for Taylor and he was certainly gracious in praising all of their talent. They each have a different style and apeal to a different audience. I, in general, am a music lover so I listen to just about everything. I'll buy both Taylor and Chris's cd. Heck, I'll probably even buy Eliots.

LeeAndra

We will totally have to go to see Chris and/or Elliot if they come into town. :)

This Anna Nalick songs rocks my face off, btw.

love, me <><

Shannon B. (aka dancingirisheyes)

Alright, I don't watch AI so I have no great comment on that. But I wanted to congratulate you on making the next round. AND I wanted to say that I think I need to see a family tree for your family. LOL! You have so many beautiful nieces and nephews and I can't keep straight all your family members! ; )

The comments to this entry are closed.